Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

CHRISTENINGS PERFORMED AT
PENSACOLA, WEST FLORIDA
1770

July 1

Elizabeth

Daughter of Wm and Ann Middleton

16th Regiment

3

Ann born March of 1770

Daughter of Saml and Mary Paine

His Rl Artillery

Elizabeth born in June 1770

Daughter of Wm and Francis Browne

His Rl Artillery

8

Geo

Son of John and Bridget McCourt

16 Regt

John

Son of Thomas and Bridget Leadly

16 Regt

10

James

Son of Thos and Margaret Hill

ditto

15

Robt

Son of Jno and Eliza Robinson

ditto

19

Margaret

Daughter of Thos and Ann Wilson

ditto

30

John

Son of William and Cath Gabbot

ditto

August 5

Anna Margaret

Daughter of George and Winifred Allen

ditto

12

William Anthony

Son of William and Mary McMullen

ditto

Edward William

Son of John and Cath Day

ditto

14

Sarah

Daughter of Alex and Bridget Vitty

ditto

15

George

Son of Robt and Mary Knox

ditto

16

Sarah

Daughter of Jacob and Magdalen Wallen

ditto

26

Margaret Catherine

Daughter of Serjt Jno and Sarah Mithchell

ditto

29

Mary

Daughter of Patrick and Ann Glyn

ditto

September 9

Margaret

Daughter of John and Jane Donaldson

ditto

23

James Famous

Son of James and Sarah Juan Sergt

October 8

Judith Henrietta

Daughter of Lieut Henry Pilot and Eliz his wife

ditto

James

Son of James and Mary Maxwell

16 Regt

23

Isabella

Daughter of James and Elenor Dun

16th Regt

24

Joseph

Natural son of James Wilson and Ann Harper

Inhabitants

November 4

Ann

Daughter of Alexr and Mary Graham

16 Regt

Mary

Daughter of Serjt Praise and Elizabeth Wadham

do

Margaret

Daughter of Thos and Mary Alice Walker

do

5

William, born Octr 14 1770

Son of William and Helen Marshall

Inhabitants

10

Christiana

Natural Daughter of James Murray and Margaret Dexter

16

Saml Phillip, born 12 Octr

Son of Alexr and Jane Moore

Inhabitants

25

Margaret, born Augt 26

Daughter of William and Lucretia Southall

Inhabts

Richard

Son of Simon and Judith McCormick

Inhabitants

November 27

John

Son of John and Mary Kilman

16th Regiment

December 4

Anne

Daughter of Corporal Robert and Mary Porter

16 do

16

Elizabeth

Daughter of John and Mary Blakeney

ditto

Thomas

Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Pashley

Inhabitants

Andrew

Son of John and Mary Simpson

ditto

17

William Elias

Son of Lieut Governor Elias Durnford and Rebecca his Wife

18

Margaret

Daughter of George Anerson S? in Rl Artillery and Mary his Wife

19

James

Son of James and Mary Mant

Inhabitants

23

James

Son of James and Catherine Green

16 Regt

Archibald Scott

Son of James Bruce Esqr of His Majesty's Council and Isabella his Wife

Nath Cotton Rector

PLEASE SEND ALL COMMENTS AND CORRECTIONS TO:

RETURN TO VIDAS' LEGACY

RETURN TO MISCELLANEOUS RECORDS

THIS PAGE WAS LAST UPDATED: