Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

BIRTHS AND CHRISTENINGS FOR
PENSACOLA, BRITISH WEST FLORIDA

A Register of Births and Christenings from the 26th of June 1768 to the 10th of June 1770 in the Town and Garrison of Pensacola.

1768
July 14th Thomas Son of John and Mary Simpson
Sarah Daughter of John and Mary Simpson
John Son of John and Mary Simpson
July 24 Elizabeth Daughter of Serjeant George and Rachael Knox of the 31st Regiment
Rebecca Daughter of William and Mary Borrowman of His Majesty's Royal Regiment of Artillery
August 15 Elizabeth Daughter of Corporal George and Edie Murray of the 31st Regiment
16 John Natural son of John Stokes and Diana Edwards
John Lewis Son of Danial and Dinah Bush
Ann Katherine Daughter of Daniel and Dinah Bush
Emilia Sydney Wife of Isaac Steers....An Adult
20 Elizabeth Daughter of Samuel and Susanna Robinson of the 31st Regiment
28 Daniel Son of James and Mary Bass
Mary Daughter of James and Mary Bass
Matthew Son of James and Mary Bass
September 5 James Son of Richard and Elizabeth Good ? of the 31st Regiment
12 James Son of William and mary Caruthers
15 James Son of James and Margaret Trimmings of the Royal Regiment of Artillery
22 Frances Daughter of Daniel Hicky and margaret Callahan
Janet Daughter of John and Janet Brymer of the 21st Regiment
25 John Son of Samuel and Katherine Ford of the 31st Regiment
29 Cornelia Daughter of William and Helen Marshall
October 9 Jane Daughter of James and Elizabeth Sutton
Edmund William Son of James and Elizabeth Sutton
24 William Son of Alexander and Esther Humphrey of the 21st Regiment
John Son of William and Christian Frame of the 21st Regiment
November 2nd Mary Daughter of Serjeant John and Elizabeth Rennison of the 31st Regiment
Mary Daughter of Alexander and Jane Ross
13 John Son of John and Janet Fynn
22 Bray Waltor Son of William and Catherine Millbank
24 Thomas Park Son of Thomas and Rebecca Mills
December 6 Francis Son of John and Mary Simpson
11 Jane Daughter of Alexander and Elizabeth Harpar of the 21st Regiment
16 Richard Son of Adam and Margaret Humphries of the 31st Regiment
1769
January 2 Elizabeth Daughter of John and Ann Clartee of the 31st Regiment
9 Daniel natural Son of John Blommart and mary Dwyer
13 Elizabeth Daughter of Henry and Elizabeth Pilot a lieutenant of His majesty's 31st Regiment and Fort Major of the Garrison at Pensacola
18 Mary Susanna Daughter of Matthew and Mary Esther Muston
21 Euphan Daughter of William and Margaret Adamson of the Artillery
February 16 Jane Daughter of James and Isabella Miller of the 31st Regiment
19 Thomas Son of Eleanor White a widow
20 Mary Daughter of George and helen Wallock of the Royal Regiment of Artillery
John George Son of Thomas and Bell Whittat of the Royal Regiment of Artillery
March 5 Agnes Daughter of James and Agnes McNeal
22 Rebecca Herbert An Orphan
Adam A Negro Servant
28 Elizabeth Daughter of Matthew and Jancton Portvin
Ann Billop Daughter of Major Robert Farmar and Mary his wife
April 16 James Son of James and Mary Mant
22 Mary Daughter of Edward and Margaret Wild
Nathaniel Son of Samuel and Jane Parr of the 31st Regiment
May 12 Ann Daughter of John and Mary White
14 Peter Son of Peter and Abiah Peterson
15 Susanna Daughter of a Negroe Woman named Sukey
June 25th George Son of Phillip and Ann Gains
August 13 Elizabeth Daughter of a Negroe Woman named Echo
19 William Son of Thomas and Susan Hickstall
September 28 Thomas Francis Natural son of Thomas Hardy and Catherine Williams
Gilbert Son of John and Catherine Anderson
October 22 John Son of John and Catherine Anderson
November 4 John Son of James and Elizabeth Sutton
16 Peter Son of Charles and Mary Ramsey
24 John Son of John and Mary Nocker
26 Margaret Daughter of Jeremiah and Ann Cias
Catherine Daughter of Jeremiah and Ann Cias
December 1 Miximimian Son of William and Ann Price
20 Martha Daughter of Alexander and Jan Moore
1770
January 14 Ann Daughter of a Negro Woman named Phillis
17 John Son of John and Margaret Gradenigo
Joseph Son of John and Margaret Gradenigo
21 George Son of John and Elizabeth Nixon of the 31st Regiment
23 Mary Daughter of William and Elizabeth Claybrook of the 31st Regiment
28 Elizabeth Daughter of Samuel and Jane Parr of the 31st Regiment
Mary Daughter of Thomas and Mary Jane Cooker
Mary Daughter of Andrew and Sarah Allsopp
March 30 Samuel Son of Samuel and Mary Carr
Mary Daughter of Samuel and Mary Carr
April 15 Matthew Son of Thomas and Mary Hutchinson of the 31st Regiment
Rachael Daughter of Serjeant George and Rachael Knox of the 31st Regiment
16 Margaret Natural Daughter of Daniel Hicky and Margaret Callahan
May 1 David Son of John and Alice Haigh
27 Mary Daughter of Jacob and Anne Lanter
30 Susanna Margueritte Daughter of Pierre and Margueritte Banard

A True Copy of the Register of the Town and Garrison of Pensacola, West Florida

Examined June 10th, 1770

By me Nath Cotton Rector of the Town of Pensacola and Chaplain of the Garrison.

PLEASE SEND ALL COMMENTS AND CORRECTIONS TO:

RETURN TO VIDAS' LEGACY

RETURN TO MISCELLANEOUS RECORDS

THIS PAGE WAS LAST UPDATED:

Monday, 29-Mar-1999 18:55:27 MST