CLARKE COUNTY
ALABAMA MARRIAGES

PAGE 1

THE FOLLOWING IS A LIST OF CLARKE CO, AL MARRIAGES FROM BOOK A 1814-1834.

(NR- Means a bond and securities was taken but the license was NOT RETURNED)

      (IR-Means the license WAS RETURNED but there was NO MARRIAGE DATE                 GIVEN. The date I have recorded is the date the license was issued)

GROOMS

BRIDES

DATE OF MARRIAGE

SAMUEL WILSON

LUCINDA SLEATON

APRIL 6 1814

JOHN D LOWERY

TABATHA HILL

APRIL 21 1814

AMOS ROBINSON

AXEY PUGH

MAY 10 1814

JESSE WILKERSON

EASLEY WHITE

JULY12 1814

ROBERT H PHILLIPS

FANNY AXOM

SEPTEMBER 1 1814

WILLIAM SANSON

NANCY STINSON

OCTOBER 2 1814

OMESTEMUS FUTCH

PATIENCE BROWN

NOVEMBER 6 1814

JOSIAH JACKSON

JINCY SMITH

NOVEMBER 14 1814

KINCHEN RABIA

BETEY GILMORE

NOVEMBER 17 1814

DAVID SMITH

BETE PUGH

DECEMBER 12 1814

FLENERY FRANKLIN

BARBARA COX

JANUARY 17 1815

MATTHEW WILSON

NANCY LEE

JANUARY 22 1815

WILLIAM PHILLIPS

PEGGY ROGERS

JANUARY 16 1815

SEABORN COBB

MARTHA McMELLON

JANUARY 26 1815

JOSEPH WHEAT

MALINDA BRUSTER

FEBRUARY 3 1815

JAMES L PHILLIPS

NANCY McGREW

APRIL 2 1815

EDMOND EASLEY

MILLY WALKER

MARCH 12 1815

DABNEY EDWARDS

SUSANNAH GRIFFIN

JUNE 25 1815

MATHAIS WALKER

ELONER DODD

JUNE 28 1815

JOAB FLATCHER

ELIZABETH MOORE

JULY 13 1815

GEORGE DEES

RACHEL PHILLIPS

JULY 28 1815

JOHN FILES

MARTHA BENGE

JULY 27 1815

JOHN WELCH

FRANCES ARNOLD

FEBRUARY 7 1815

JOHN D ROGERS

CELIA PATTON

NR SEPT. 24 1815

ROBERT COLLER

HARRIET FINDLEY

NR JUNE 9 1815

SAMUEL MATTHEWS

DREWSILLA ANDERSON

NOVEMBER 12 1815

WRIGHT WOODWARD

HESTER BAYZER

JANUARY 4 1816

GEORGE P DINNIS

CATY EDWARDS

DECEMBER 15 1815

MOSES PICKING

PERMELIA KIRKHAM

DECEMBER 17 1815

JAMES REED

PHERRELIA WILLIS

JANUARY 16 1816

WYLEY HUCKEBY

ELIZABETH HAMMOND

MARCH 4 1816

GEORGE WALLWORK

HELLY GILL

FEBRUARY 16 1816

SAMUEL WHINDHAM

ELIZABETH AUSTEEL

FEBRUARY 25 1816

ABSOLEM SIZEMORE

SUSANNAH AUTTRY

FEBRUARY 14 1816

CHARLES FINDLEY

ELIZABETH WOODWARD

APRIL 16 1813

STEPHEN EVENS

TABITHA SINKFIELD

AUGUST 12 1815

WILEY JONES

SARAH MORGAN

DECEMBER 3 1815

WILLIS SMITH

SALLY EDWARDS

MARCH 20 1816

WILLIAM GREEN

AGNESS RAY

MAY 5 1816

EDWARD BAYZER

ELIZABETH HILL

NR MAY 19 1816

ALEXANDER McGREW

ELIZABETH THOMAS

JULY 8 1816

WILLIAM MURRELL

MARY HILL

JULY 16 1816

JESSEE B TRUEN

SARAH WILSON

JULY 18 1816

DANIEL DAVIS

ELIZABETH GRAVES

JUNE 20 1816

WILLIAM BOYKINS

ANAKY TOWNS

JULY 4 1816

JAMES GREEN

ELIZABETH HEATON

FEBRUARY 10 1816

JOHN C ANDERSON

CYNTHIA HARPER

AUGUST 15 1816

WILLIAM DODRIGE

POLLY ARNOLD

NR SEPT.3 1816

FRANCES COLYER

SUSANNAH LEE

JULY 18 1816

HIRAM DANIELS

ANNY GILLIM

NOVEMBER ?? 1816

WILLIAM COCHRAN

DORITHA ETHRIGE

OCTOBER 22 1816

JOEL E CANNON

MARTHA BIDDLE

NOVEMBER 24 1816

JAMES YOUNG

DELILA DAFFIN

NOVEMBER 24 1816

DIXON BOUTWELL

CATHRENA LILLY

DECEMBER 1 1816

DAVID TAYLOR

JUDETH C PARKER

DECEMBER 5 1816

JOHN McINTIRE

MAREY PICKINGS

DECEMBER 5 1816

HAYS ROGERS

MAREY SCOTT

DECEMBER 11 1816

THOMAS COX

CYNTHIA WESTBROOK

JANUARY 7 1817

ISAIAH WILSON

FANNY WILKERSON

JANUARY 2 1817

JESSEE B LANDRUM

ELIZABETH ROGERS

JANUARY 2 1817

ELI RIEVES

MAREY LOWERY

JANUARY 9 1817

RICHARD WAMRICK

SARAH DENT

NOVEMBER 17 1816

THOMAS LANGHAM

ELIZABETH COCHRAN

NR JULY 2 1816

ELIJAH WARD

SARAH COCHRAN

APRIL 4 1816

JAMES B LEE

MARGARET HENDERSON

FEBRUARY 27 1817

WILLIAM CURTIS

MAREY DODD

MARCH 12 1817

ALEXANDER KILPATRICK

I.J. JUDETH McGREW

MARCH 18 1817

AUERY LANDRUM

MARY WILSON

JUNE 17 1817

STEPHEN LEWIS

WINEY ODOM

JUNE 27 1817

BENJAMIN CURTIS

ELIZABETH DODD

AUGUST 8 1817

JOSEPH WARMACK

SARAH WRIGHT

JULY 31 1817

WILLIAM B CLARKE

POLLY JOHNSON

APRIL 12 1817

LEWIS TURNER

AUGUSTA KENNEDY

JULY 24 1817

WILLIAM SUGGS

MARY PRENAIL

JUNE 30 1817

WILLIAM THOMPSON

CINTA ANNE MANNING

JUNE 27 1817

SABASTIAN HOUGH

MATILDA BREWSTER

AUGUST 26 1817

JAMES CORSEY

PARTHRENA MOTT

SEPTEMBER 4 1817

JOAB ANTILEY

MARY GILL

NR AUG. 19 1817

ROBERT PICKINGS

MARGARET McINTIRE

SEPTEMBER 4 1817

STEPHEN PACE

MARTHA STRINGER

NR SEPT.10 1817

JOHN GEORGE

NANCY SMITH

SEPTEMBER 4 1817

LEWIS SMITH

CATHRENA YOUNGBLOOD

SEPTEMBER 25 1817

GO TO PAGE

1    2      3    4

OF CLARKE COUNTY ALABAMA MARRIAGES

PLEASE SEND ALL QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS TO:

RETURN TO VIDAS' LEGACY

RETURN TO OUR FAMILY PAGE

RETURN TO CLARKE COUNTY ALABAMA RECORDS

THIS PAGE WAS LAST UPDATED:

Thursday, 13-May-1999 21:26:43 MDT

SOME OF THE GRAPHICS ON THIS SITE CAN BE FOUND AT:

HOXIE HIGH SCHOOL CLIPART PAGE